We at Leanun are committed to protecting your privacy when you are using our website https://www.leanun.ie (the "Site"), interacting with us via social media platforms or purchasing Products from our Site ("Products").


Leanun ("we", "our", "us") is the data controller which means we are responsible for protecting your personal information. We're a business located in Ireland and our registered office is Glencarrig House, Kilcrea, Ovens, Co Cork.


Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, or as otherwise permitted by law.  


Leanun may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are comfortable with any changes.


By using our Site or interacting with us via social media platforms, or by submitting information to us, you signify your consent to the collection, use and sharing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you must not use this Site or interact with us via social media platforms, or submit any information to us.


-----

PRIVACY STATEMENT

-----

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To serve website content to you
  • To handle orders, deliver Products, process payments and refunds
  • To communicate with you about your orders
  • To update our records and generally maintain your account with us
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and your contact details
  • For our statistical or survey purposes to improve our Site and blog and our services to you
  • To prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our Site and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf
  • To Interact with you on social media platforms
  • To notify you by email of our Products, promotions, competitions and special offers that may be of interest to you, unless you ask us not to.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect certain personal information which you give to us such as your name, address, email address, contact number.

We will hold on to your information for as long as needed to be able to provide the services to you.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have received your order.


SECTION 2 - CONSENT

Implied and expressed consent
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.


If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason (at time of sale etc.), like marketing, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent.


When you sign up to our mailing list for the purpose of receiving promotional/marketing materials, we imply that you consent to our collecting of your email and using it for that specific reason only.


Withdrawing consent
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you at anytime, by contacting us at hello@leanun.ie or mailing us at:
Leanun, Glencarrig House, Kilcrea, Ovens, Co Cork. P31HY06


SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.


SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
We do not hold your credit card details. Financial transactions take place directly and securely with our payment handling provider.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).


You may also select to use the e-commerce platform provided by PayPal, Inc., when making payments for products on our online store. Your data is stored through PayPals’ data storage, databases, and the general PayPal application.

For more information, you should read PayPal’s Terms of Service and their Privacy Policy at: https://www.braintreepayments.com/en-gb/legal/braintree-privacy-policy


SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us (e.g. DPD courier service) will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers (e.g. Shopify and PayPal), we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Web links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, ,to protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

SECTION 7 – ANALYTICS AND COOKIES:

Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about store visits and the pages being viewed.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular site.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Here is a list of cookies that we use :

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where

COOKIE NAME

COOKIE DESCRIPTION

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.


SECTION 8 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated.


SECTION 9 – MARKETING AND PROMOTION

Mailing list /Email marketing

You may opt-in to receiving our newsletter service by ticking the appropriate box during ordering process, or by signing up directly on our website.

If you have elected to sign up to our mailing list (i.e. with your permission) we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Social Media Platforms

Information we have access to through social media platforms will depend on your personal settings. We will have access to all public information on these platforms. We may also be able to access information that others share about you (as they control how that is shared).

We may collect any data that is accessible to us or that you provide through social media platforms, including for example your Facebook and/or Twitter profile picture, gender, and usernames. We will interact with you through social media platforms in accordance with each site's rules but we are not responsible for how the site owners collect and handle your data. We are not responsible for what third parties post on our social media accounts.

If you 'Like' our Facebook Page or post on our Facebook Wall, we can interact with you and send you things via these platforms. Similarly, this can occur if you engage with us on Instagram.


SECTION 10 – YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights relating to your personal information. In summary:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at hello@leanun.ie or by mail at
Leanun, Glencarrig House, Kilcrea, Ovens, Co Cork. P31HY06